The City Arts & Music Project

Anna Langer Anna Langer

No idea what to do on the weekend yet? If you are in London why not check out the May line up at CAMP:

Friday 7th May

The CAMP // 10pm – 4am
Shapes: The Other Club
DJS: Actress (Werk/Honest Jons) + Will Bankhead (The Trilogy Tapes) + John Knight (PK Records) + Paddy (Honest Jons) + Jagger (The Other Club)

The BASEMENT // 8pm – 4am // Free entry
Colourr / Young & Lost Club
LIVE: Exlovers + Blood Royal + Cheatahs + Alice Gold
DJS: Planet Earth + Bellazine + Tuvshin Bolor + Young & Lost Club

Saturday 8th May

The CAMP // 10pm – 4am // Free Entry
Join The Dots
DJS: Duff Disco + Namedrop & Benoit + John Donaghy + Joe Jackson + more tba

The BASEMENT // 10pm – 4am // £5
Get Me!
DJS: Marcus Nasty (Rinse FM) + Sampha (Young Turks) + Major Dude (RIP Team Mega Mix) + Lixo + King BB

Sunday 9th May

The BASEMENT // 7pm – 11pm // £5 ADV
The M.F. Social Club
SCREENING: Secondhand Sureshots (Dublab/Stones Throw) + Timeless – Suite For Ma Dukes (Mochilla)
DJS: Alex Chase (Stones Throw) + Eric Lau (Ubiquity)

Wednesday 12th May

The CAMP // 7pm – 12am // 30 min sets at 7:15pm, 8:30pm & 9:30pm // Free Entry
Space Is The Place
LIVE: The Cervantes Ensemble Jon Cervantes (piano) + Joe Wright (sax) + Alex Munk (guitar) + Tom West (Bass) + Dave Hamblett (drums) + Roisin Walters (violin) + Zanete Uskane (violin) + Jenny Wilkinson (viola) + Alice Murray (cello) + Elen Hydref (harp)

Wednesday 12th May

The BASEMENT // 7pm – 12am // £6 ADV MOTD
Popular presents: Invasion
LIVE: Invasion + Teeth of the Sea + Hyrst

Thursday 13th May

The CAMP // 7pm – 12am // Free Entry
A Big Ol’ Chirp
DJS: Teenagersintokyo + Surprise Guests

Thursday 13th May

The BASEMENT // 7pm – 12am // Free Entry
Pitch
LIVE: Diagram of the Heart + Dansette Junior
DJS: Support djs

Friday 14th May

The CAMP // 10pm-4am // Free Entry
Shapes // Peanutbutterjellytime
DJS:  Skull Juice + Captain Magic (PBJT) +Paul Sethi (Lonely Hertz Club) + Flexmaster Nylon (Catskills) + Rushmore (No Time For TV)

The BASEMENT // 8pm – 4am // Free Entry
Colourr
LIVE: Château Marmont (Paris) + Hind Ear
DJS: John Talabot + Ronojoy Dam (Real Gold) + Sampha (Young Turks) + Young Turks djs

Saturday 15th May

The CAMP // 10pm – 4am // Free Entry
Bridging The Gap & Man Make Music Present: Oscillations
DJS: Slugabed + Om Unit + Kidkanevil + Mr. Beatnick + Paper Tiger + Another Amit + Sketchy + Count Chocula + Toot Sweet + The Fat C

The BASEMENT // 10pm – 4am // £8
The Hellfire Club Present the Basement Party
DJS: Andre Lodemann (London Debut), Dom Chung, Sean Brosnan

Tuesday 18th May

The BASEMENT // 7pm – 12am // £5 ADV
Wild Palms “Deep Dive” Single Launch
LIVE: Wild Palms + Eletricity In Our Homes + Tristram
DJS: Special Guests

Wednesday 19th May

The CAMP // 7pm – 12am // Free Entry
Space is the Place
LIVE: Graham Fox’s Fiction Trio Graham Fox (drums) + Ross Stanley (keys/organ) + James Fenn (guitar)

Thursday 20th May

The BASEMENT // 7pm – 12am // £7.50 ADV
Rockfeedback Presents: Neon Indian
LIVE: Neon Indian + Special Guests

Friday 21st May

The CAMP & The BASEMENT // 8pm-4am // £15 ADV
Stag & Dagger
LIVE: A Place to Bury Strangers + Sian Alice Group + Active Child + Lone Lady + Class Actress + Comanechi
DJS: Snap Crackle & Pop djs + Feeding Time djs

Saturday 22nd May

The CAMP & The BASEMENT // 8pm – 4am // £10 ADV MOTD
Crazy P
LIVE: Crazy P
DJS: Art of Tones + Tristan Da Cunha + Christophe + Andu Whittaker
ART:Victoria Topping

Tuesday 25th May

The CAMP // 7:30pm-1am // £8 ADV
Bird On The Wire Presents: Titus Andronicus
LIVE: Titus Andronicus + Special Guests

Wednesday 26th May

The CAMP // 7pm – 12am // Free Entry
Space Is The Place
LIVE: Sam Leak Quartet Sam Leak (keys)

Wednesday 26th May

The BASEMENT // 7pm – 12am // £6
Tanlines
LIVE: Tanlines + Sampha (Young Turks)
DJ: Crispin Dior

Thursday 27th May

The CAMP // 8pm – 1am // Free Entry
Modern Romance
LIVE: Stairs In Korea + Support
DJS: MR djs

The BASEMENT // 8pm – 1am //
Upset The Rhythm Presents: Male Bonding
LIVE: Male Bonding + Support
DJS: UTR djs

Friday 28th May

The CAMP // 8pm – 4am // Free Entry
K I N K
DJS: Miss Frank LIVE (TBC) + Chesca + Playing With Knives + Viola Conti + Josey Rebelle (TBC)

The BASEMENT // 7pm – 11:30pm // Free Entry
Stop Making Sense
LIVE:  Latin Dub Sound System + Longjon La Flecha + Fran & Josh + Joana & The Wolf
DJS: FACT djs


Friday 28th May

The BASEMENT // 12:00am – 7am // £10 ADV
Innervisions
DJS: Âme & Dixon

Saturday 29th May

The BASEMENT // 10pm – 4am // £5
Livin’ Proof vs Whats Good
DJS: Snips + Khalil + Rags + Budgie + Chris P Cuts + Kish Kash + Ben Waist + Mags

The CAMP // 10pm-4am // £5
Nothing But Us
DJS: Damon Martin (Disco Bloodbath) + Ben Pistor (Disco Bloodbath + Ian Pither + Chris Dyke

Address:
The City Arts & Music Project | 70-74 City Road, London, EC1Y 2BJ

thecamplondon.com

X

Also in Events

Sarah Beardmore takes English National Surfing Championships

Read More